Privacy Policy

Controller in the sense of the data protection legislation is:

Ex - xit Trading GmbH

Breitenaich 50
4973 St. Martin im Innkreis
AUSTRIA

+43 / 7751 / 20302 – 0
info@ex-xit.com

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. In general, our website can be used without entering personal data. Where personal data is collected on our websites (for ex. name, address or e-mail addresses), this is always made on a voluntary basis, where possible. Such data will not be disseminated to third parties without your explicit consent.
 

 
Collection of General Information

When you access our website, information of a general nature is collected automatically. This information (server log files) includes, e.g., the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This exclusively relates to information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity. This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver websites content requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us to optimise our website and the technology on which it is based.

 

 
Data Collection During Website Visits
Where our website is merely used for information purposes, we only collect data that is transferred by your browser to our servers (“server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

 

  • website visited
  • date and time of access
  • amount of sent data in bytes
  • source/reference from which you entered the website
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • IP address used (in anonymised form, if applicable)

 

Data is processed acc. to Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest to improve the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not disseminated or used otherwise. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files in case that there are concrete hints for illegal use.

 

 

Data Processing Purposes

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide this website to you and to further improve and develop this website
  • in order to compile usage statistics
  • in order to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to reply to your requests

 

 

Legal Bases of Processing

The processing of data is based on the legal provisions of Section 96(3) TKG (German Telecommunications Act) and of point (a) (consent) and/or point (f) (legitimate interest) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.
Our purpose in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offering and of our web presence. As the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.

 

 

Cookies
To make the visit to our website more attractive and to allow the use of specific functions, we use cookies on various websites. We use cookies in order to provide specific functionalities on the websites and to find out how we can still improve our service for our users even further.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files, basically consisting of letters and numbers, which are placed on the user’s computer when certain websites are visited. Some of the cookies that we use will be deleted again following the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close the browser (session cookies). Other cookies stay on your terminal device and allow us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser when you next visit our website (persistent cookies). If cookies are placed, they collect and process certain user information, such as browser and location data and IP address, on an individual scale. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a set period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

 

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. On the basis of the information contained in cookies, we can make your navigation easier and enable the correct display of our websites.

 

Some cookies are important for the functionalities of the websites and are automatically enabled by us once the user visits them. Some cookies enable us to offer those services and functions to the users that most likely meet the needs of the users, and to adjust our services for them in such a way that easy and quick handling can be guaranteed to them.

 

If personal data is processed by individual cookies implemented by us, processing serves either to implement the contract in accordance with point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR or to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective website design in accordance with point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

 

In some circumstances, we work together with advertising partners who help us make our website more interesting for you. In the event that you visit our website, cookies from partner companies are stored on your hard drive (third-party cookies) for this purpose. Where we work together with the aforementioned advertising partners, you can find the relevant reference in the privacy notice.

Please note that you can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are being placed and so that you can decide individually for each cookie, for cookies for certain cases or in general if you want to accept them or not. Each browser differs in how it manages the cookie settings. How you can change your cookie settings is explained in each browser’s help menu. This information for the respective browsers can be found at the following links:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari 

Please note that if you choose to not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can also opt out from receiving tracking cookies on our website for 12 months:
von allen personalisierten Cookies ausschließen

 

 
Contact Form
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, we will retain the information provided by you to process the request as well as for potential follow-up questions. The data will not be forwarded to third parties without your consent.
You can withdraw this consent at any time. Following such withdrawal, we will no longer process your data for the aforementioned purposes as of this date. Please address your withdrawal to info@ex-xit.com.
Where you use a form on our website, we retain your IP address. This exclusively serves the legal burden of proof.

 


Data Erasure and/or Blocking
We adhere to the general rules of data avoidance and data minimisation. Therefore, we only store your personal data for a period required to achieve the purposes stated here or for the various retention periods specified by the legislator. After the respective purpose has ceased to apply and/or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory regulations.

 

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files stored on your computer allowing it to analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Upon activating IP anonymisation on these websites, however, your IP address is shortened by Google within European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area first. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet for its operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with any other data from Google.

 

By changing the settings of your browser software accordingly, you can prevent cookies from being stored; please note, however, that you may possibly not have full access to all website functions in this case. In addition, you can prevent any data created by the cookie and relating to website usage on your part (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link below: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

 

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our websites:

Disable Google Analytics

 

In this case, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent future data gathering by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 

 

Data Processing
We have concluded an agreement for data processing with Google and fully implement the strict regulations of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

 

IP Anonymisation

We use the “enable IP anonymisation” function on this website. This means, however, that your IP address is shortened by Google within European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area first. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet for its operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with any other data from Google.

 

Use of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

To be able to correctly display our contents on an attractive graphical basis in a variety of web browsers, on this website we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts will be transferred to your browser's cache in order to avoid repeated loading. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or does not allow access, contents will be displayed in a standard font.

 

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically creates a connection with the operator of the respective library. In such cases, it is theoretically possible that the operators of such libraries could collect data – although it is currently unclear as to whether this will take place and for what purpose.

 

The privacy policy of the library operator Google is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 


Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API in order to provide a visual presentation of geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map function by visitors. You can find more information on data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Notices. There, you can also change your data protection settings in the privacy centre.
Further information on the management of your own data in connection with Google products is set forth here.

 


Embedded YouTube Videos

We embed YouTube videos in some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page that features the YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with YouTube servers. In this process, YouTube is informed about the websites visited by you. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.


If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies to collect information about the user behaviour.

If you have disabled the saving of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you do not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos either. Nevertheless, YouTube also saves non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you need to block the saving of cookies in the browser.

 

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de



Use of Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking

We use the “Google AdWords” online advertising programme and conversion tracking within the framework of Google AdWords. Google conversion tracking is an analysis service online advertising programme of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie will be placed on your computer for the conversion tracking. These cookies become invalid after 30 days, contain no personal data, and do not serve the purpose of personal identification.

 

If you visit specific pages of our website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can see that you had clicked on the ad and had then be forwarded to this site. Every Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. It is thus not possible to track cookies via the websites of AdWords customers.

 

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. In this context, the customers receive information on the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were referred to a page with a conversion tracking tag. They do, however, not receive any information which can be used for the personal identification of the users.


If you do not want to take part in such tracking, you can object to its use by setting your browser software accordingly, which will prevent the cookies from being installed (disabling option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and the Google Privacy Policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

 

Use of Social Plug-Ins

On our website, we use social plug-ins (“plug- ins”) of the Facebook social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.


To increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plug-ins have been integrated in the website using a “2-clicks” or “shariff” solution. This integration ensures that where any page of our online presence is accessed which does not yet contain such plug-ins, no connection will be established with the Facebook servers yet. Your browser will not establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers before you enable the plug-ins and thus give your consent to the data being transferred. The contents of the respective plug-in will be transferred directly to your browser and embedded in the page. The plug-in will then transfer data (incl. your IP address) to Facebook. We do not have any influence on the quantity of data collected by Facebook using such plug-ins. According to our knowledge, Facebook receives information about the websites you have currently and previously accessed by you in any case. By embedding the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our online presence even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged into your account. This information (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the “Like” button, the corresponding information will also be transferred directly to a server of Facebook, where it will then be stored. The information will also be published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts there.
Further information on the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Privacy Notices at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


If you are a member of the Facebook social network and want to limit the collection of data through our websites and the amalgamation of your user data with the data retained about you by the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plug-ins from loading by using add-ons for your browser, for ex. with the “NoScript” script blocker (http://noscript.net/).

 

 
SSL Encryption
To protect the security of your data when it is transferred, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the “https://” string and the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

Data Dissemination
For contract implementation purposes, it may be necessary to disseminate your personal data to internal and external service providers (supplier/partner companies, banking institutions / payment service providers, transport/dispatch companies). The aforementioned third parties are engaged by Ex - xit Trading GmbH in the sense of Section 48 DSG 2018 (Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act 2018) as processor and obliged to ensure data security acc. to Section 54 DSG.

 

Your Rights of Access, to Rectification, Blocking, Erasure and to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to obtain access at any time to your personal data retained with us. Likewise, you have the right to rectification, blocking or, except for the data retention regulated for business purposes, erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found at the bottom.


To ensure that any blocking of data can be taken into account at any time, such data must be retained on a blacklist for control purposes. You can also request the erasure of the data, unless any legal archiving obligation applies. Where any such obligation exists, we block your data upon request.

 

You can make amendments or withdraw any consent by giving corresponding notice to us with effect for the future.

 

 

Changes to our Data Protection Provisions
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure its consistent compliance with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. by launching new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

 
Questions Regarding the Privacy Notice
If you have questions regarding data protection, please send an e-mail to info@ex-xit.com.

 


Further information on data protection and/or the text of the Data Protection Act can be found on the websites of the Chancellery (www.bka.gv.at, www.ris.bka.gv.at).